Official Nebraska Government Website  

Nebraska Library Commission

Now Hiring @ your library

 Scholarships -  21 Century Librarian Scholarships: Recipients      LTA       Bachelor's       MEd in School Library Media       MLS
Search

Nebraska Library Commission
The Atrium
1200 N Street, Suite 120
Lincoln, NE 68508-2023

Phone: 402-471-2045
(Lincoln & outside Nebraska)
800-307-2665 (Nebraska only)
Fax: 402-471-2083
 
 

21st Century Librarian Scholarship Recipients

 

Library and Information Services (LIS) Associate of Arts Certificate Scholarship Recipients

Recipients of the Nebraska Library Commission Library LIS AA Scholarship received up to $3,500 to support the pursuit of library education.

2013

Margaret McGurk-Kramer, Lincoln

 

2012

Kimberly Blackburn, Broken Bow

Michelle McCay-Broyles, Holdrege
Jill Sempek, Columbus

 

2011

Connie Bellingtier, Elgin
Donna Christiansen, Plainview
Susan Finkral, Leigh
Vickie Morlock, Lodgepole
Debra Nadrchal, Clarkson
Vicki Perrie, Superior
Allison Reisig, Morrill
Brenda Schwarz, Lexington

▲back to top

 

Library Technical Assistant (LTA) Scholarship Recipients

 

Recipients of the Nebraska Library Commission Library Technical Assistant Scholarship received $1,000 to support the pursuit of library education.
 

 

2008

Diane Bechtold, Lincoln
Dixie Codner, Wood River
Christopher Dierks, Central City

 

2007
Dixie Codner, Wood River

Dianne Cooper, Snyder
MaDonna McCray, Fullerton
Catherine McKee, Hemingford
Leslie McPeck, Omaha
Karla Shafer, Hooper
Brenda Wilcher, Lincoln

2006
Stacy Cook, Omaha
Dianne Cooper, Omaha
Debra Covey, Maywood
Lisa Guthals, Nebraska City
Lori Juhlin, Norfolk
Dallas Keffer, Plattsmouth
Tawnya Lynch, Omaha
MaDonna McCray, Fullerton
Maria Medrano-Nehls, Lincoln
Leslie McPeck, Omaha
Barb Miller, Plattsmouth
Jedediah Miller, Norfolk
Dawn Weber, Gordon
Evis Zamora, Plattsmouth

 

▲back to top

 

Library and Information Services (LIS) Associate of Arts Scholarship Recipients

Recipients of the Nebraska Library Commission Library LIS AA Scholarship received up to $3,500 to support the pursuit of library education.

2013

Caroline Arellano, Bridgeport
Delilah Gillming, Kearney
Allison Reisig, Morrill

 

2012

Caroline Arellano, Bridgeport

(Angela) Stacie Bannon, Lincoln
Susan Finkral, Leigh

Delilah Gillming, Kearney
Misty McClain, North Platte
Carryna Northup, Lincoln

Allison Reisig, Morrill
Nicholas Runyan, Norfolk

 

2011

Delilah Gillming, Kearney
Odessa Meyer, South Sioux City
Elicia Micek, Columbus
Dorothy Schultz, Wood River
Sky Seery, North Platte
Lara Sok, Norfolk
Dana Still, Hastings
David Watchorn, Ponca

▲back to top

 

Bachelor's Degree Scholarship Recipients

Recipients of these Nebraska Library Commission Bachelor's Degree Scholarship received up to $3,500 to support the pursuit of library education.
 

 

2013

Dorlissa Beyer, Aurora

Kassandra Bielenberg, Omaha

Nancy Black, Uehling

Kimberly Blackburn, Broken Bow

Gabrielle DeGagne, Omaha
Justine Goeden, West Point
Kimberly Green-Hailey, South Sioux City

Araceli Hernandez, Kearney
Angela Krejci, Louisville
Maureen McCombs, Gretna
Julianne Moulton, Omaha
Libby Munsell, York
Mary Jo Pittman, Omaha
Dorothy Schultz, Wood River
Samantha Stock, Omaha
Jordan Stough, Bellevue
Monica Tidyman, Stromsburg

Brianna Weichel, Harbine

 

2012

Nancy Black, Uehling
Justine Goeden, West Point

Kimberly Green-Hailey, South Sioux City
Emily Hilkemann, Pierce
Angela Krejci, Louisville
Jared Lechner, Norfolk

Maureen McCombs, Gretna

Julianne Moulton, Omaha
Libby Munsell, York
Kimberly Rothgeb, Omaha
Dorothy Schultz, Wood River
Jordan Stough, Bellevue
Monica Tidyman, Stromsburg
David Watchorn, Ponca
Andrea Wright, Omaha
Celeste Wright, Lincoln

 

2011

Nancy Black, Uehling
Justine Goeden, West Point
Tanya Hirsch, North Platte
Kimberley Steinbrink, Omaha
Tracy Tibbels, Lincoln
Monica Tidyman, Stromsburg
Lisa Voss, Lincoln

 

 

Recipients of these Nebraska Library Commission Bachelor's Degree Scholarship received $1,000 to support the pursuit of library education.

 

2008

Stacy Cook, Omaha

Nancy Voris, Papillion

Lisa Voss, LIncoln

Sarah Warneke, Omaha

 

2007
Kirshell McClannon, Omaha
Lynn Hans, Norfolk
Kimberly Steinbrink, Omaha

Dorothy Uhramacher, Grand Island
Stephanie Viola, Lincoln
Sarah Warneke, Omaha

2006
Lynn Hans, Norfolk
Aubree Merrill, Trenton
Sarah Van Raden, Omaha
Nancy Voris, Papillion
Lisa Voss, Lincoln
Katy Willis, Omaha
 

 

▲back to top

 

Master of Education in School Library Media (MEd) Endorsement Scholarship Recipients

Recipients of these Nebraska Library Commission Master of Education in School Library Media Endorsement Scholarships received up to $2,500 to support the pursuit of library education.
 

 

2012

Nancy Armstrong, Ogallala
Michaela Braun, Atkinson
Anne Hubbell, Lincoln
Chandra Kosmicki, Boelus
Ann Maass, Bellevue
Jennifer Misbach , Omaha
Stephen Sautter, York
Amanda Sisavanh, Bennington
 

2011

Michaela Braun, Atkinson
Chandra Kosmicki, Boelus
Jennifer Misbach , Omaha
Jennie Schneider, O'Neill

 

 

▲back to top

 

Master of Education in School Library Media (MEd) Scholarship Recipients

Recipients of these Nebraska Library Commission Master of Education in School Library Media Scholarships received up to $2,500 to support the pursuit of library education.
 

 

2012

Shanna Crosby-Wilson, Omaha
Kelley Dible, Sidney
Karen Dittbrenner, Beatrice
Cory McCune, Omaha
Jayme Prisbell, Omaha
Shari Spiehs-Hudson, Springfield
Rozanne Tuttle, Ogallala
 

2011

Nathan Behlke, Benkelman
Shanna Crosby-Wilson, Omaha
Rebecca Terrell, Omaha
Rozanne Tuttle, Ogallala

 

2008

Heidi Adams, Wahoo

Dan Bunde, Lincoln

Kristin Bunde, Lincoln

Julie Christensen, Nebraska City

Denise Ebeler, Lincoln

Joy Harvey, Lincoln

Debra Jameson, Wallace

Carla Johnson, Omaha

Cindy Korf, North Platte

Kristi McKamy, Omaha

Janet Schutz, Grand Island

Theresa Stehlik, Lincoln

Nancy Swiftbird, Chadron

Julie Tegeler, Lincoln

Kathy Terrell, Angora

Rebecca Terrell, Omaha

Amy Thayer, Springfield

Linda Trone, South Sioux City

Ruth Walker, Scottsbluff

Nicki Zimbelman, North Platte

 

2007
Jennifer Cejda, Lincoln

Sheri Christen, Lincoln

Julie Christensen, Nebraska City
Mary Elsener, Lincoln

Beth Flynn, Omaha

Jennifer Heckman, Lincoln
Molly Hines, Omaha

Amy Jahn, Columbus

Joyce Kirschner, Norfolk

Patty Long, Omaha

Cherlyn Lorraine, Lincoln

Krystal Macholan, Blair
Kristi McKamy, Omaha

Deborah Nerud, Dorchester

Stacy Lee Ray, Fremont

Deanna Reilly, Omaha
Darla Reinwald, Omaha

Cindy Sellhorst, Dodge
Julie Sutfin, Omaha
Julie Tegeler, Lincoln
Amy Thayer, Springfield
Linda Trone, Columbus

Ruth Walker, Scottsbluff

2006
Jennifer Cejda, Lincoln
Sheri Christen, Lincoln
Beth Foulks, Ponca
Stacy Johnson, Omaha
Leila Koetter, McCook
Sara Kraus, Stuart
Courtney Pentland, Bennington
Darla Reinwald, Lincoln
Cindy Sellhorst, Dodge
 

 

▲back to top

 

Master of Library and/or Information Science (MLS) Scholarship Recipients

 

Recipients of these Nebraska Library Commission Master of Library Science Scholarships received up to $2,500 to support the pursuit of library education.
 

 

2012

Jennifer Barnason, Lincoln
Dixie Codner, Wood River
Michael Elsener, Lincoln
Angela Kroeger, Omaha
Brian Maass, Bellevue
Emily McIllece, Elkhorn
Cally O'Brien, Schuyler
Annette Parde, Lincoln
Andrew Sherman, Omaha
Stefanie Skrdla, Gretna
 

2011

Deborah Aden, Lincoln
Jennifer Barnason, Lincoln
Michael Elsener, Lincoln
Sara Friest, Lincoln
Willa Garay, Lincoln
Scott Ideen, Lincoln
Emily Kesten McIllece, Elkhorn
Brian Maass, Bellevue
Marguerite Miller, Omaha
Andrew Sherman, Omaha
Naomi Solomon, Omaha
Tina Walker, McCook
Sarah Warneke, Omaha

 

2008

Micki Dietrich, Omaha

Rose Frederick, Bellevue

William Hall, Blair

Rochelle Krueger, Kearney

Marguerite Miller, Omaha

Mindy Rush, Bennet

Todd Schlechte, Lincoln

Scott Scholz, Lincoln

Linda Staenberg, Lincoln

Sean Story, Lincoln

Autumn Sweley, Omaha

Ellen Vorderstrasse, Plymouth

Kathryn Willis, Omaha

Terry Wingate, Omaha

Karl Wirth, Omaha

 

2007
Marcia Dority Baker, Lincoln
Karin Dalziel, Lincoln
Kristen Echtenkamp, Omaha
Rose Fredrick, Bellevue
Ben Johnson, Council Bluffs
Dianne Keiter, Kearney
Robert Overkamp, Lincoln
Lanelle Richards, Fremont
Mindy Rush, Bennet
Todd Schlechte, Lincoln

Mary Anne (MeMe) Smith, Columbus
Beth Steffensmeier, Omaha

Sean Story, Lincoln

Michael Straatmann, Lincoln
Autumn Sweley, Omaha
Therese Vogel, Lincoln
Lisa Westerholt, Lincoln

Robert Whitbeck, Omaha
Erin Willis, Lincoln
Katy Willis, Omaha
Terry Wingate, Omaha
 

 

▲back to top

 

2006
Duane Abbott, Omaha
Patsy Arnold, Grand Island
Karin Dalziel, Lincoln
Kelly Dick, Lincoln
Marcia Dority Baker, Lincoln
Sarah Gardner, Bellevue
Martha Grenzeback Harnik, Omaha
Mary Gubbels, Papillion
Shawn Hartman, Chadron
Katherine Hutfless, Omaha
Kathryn Kelley, Lincoln
Mo Khamouna, Curtis
Heather Kline, Lincoln
Sandra Meyer, Atkinson
Robert Overkamp, Lincoln
Misty Prochaska, Lincoln
Lanelle Richards, Fremont
Sam Shaw, Lincoln
Mary Anne (MeMe) Smith, Columbus
Michael Straatmann, Lincoln
Erin Willis, Lincoln
Haishu Zhu, Lincoln

2005
Patsy Arnold, Grand Island
Martha Grenzeback Harnik, Omaha
Dianne Keiter, Kearney
Laura Kelsay, Omaha
Mo Khamouna, Curtis
Heather Kline, Lincoln
Karen McCoy, Lincoln
Mary Mollner, Omaha
Misty Prochaska, Lincoln
Beth Steffensmeier, Omaha
 

 

▲back to top

   
 

Recipients of these Nebraska Library Commission Master of Library Science Scholarships received $1,000 to support the pursuit of library education.
 

 

2005
Robin Brooks, York
Karen McCoy, Lincoln
Wendy M. Lin Duplechain, Omaha
Karen Frizzell, Omaha
Marguerite K. Martin, Omaha
Laura England, Omaha
Elizabeth Anderson, Omaha
Sherri Hausmann, Sidney

2004
Julee Hector, Lincoln
Dawn Middleton, Omaha
Kate Freeman, Fremont
Marguerite K. Martin, Omaha
Marianne R. Fenwick, Omaha
Laura England, Omaha
Karen Frizzell, Omaha
Jane Raglin Holt, Lincoln
Sherri Hausmann, Sidney
Kathy Jacobs, South Sioux City
Ramona Ratliff, York
Elizabeth Wilcox, Columbus
Ruth Carlock, York

2003
Jane Raglin Holt, Lincoln,
Harold (Ben) Brick, Omaha

2002
Andrea Dinkelman, Lincoln
Denise Matulka, Lincoln
Susan Franklin, Hastings
Kate Freeman, Fremont
Marty Magee, Omaha
 

 

▲back to top

 

Nebraska Library Commission Ph.D. in Library Science Scholarship Recipients

 

2008
Melissa Cast-Brede, Omaha
 

 

Nebraska Library Commission Tuition Reimbursement Recipients

 

2006
Cynthia Blum, Holdrege
Stacy Cook, Maywood
Debra Covey, Maywood
Carl Hanson,
Lori Juhlin, Norfolk
Peggy Leiting, Randolph
Jedidiah Miller, Norfolk

2005
Stephanie Cacciavillani, Gering
Chris Christensen, Gretna
Stacy Cook, Maywood
Debra Covey, Maywood
Norma Dannatt, Imperial
Jean Epps, Omaha
Lori Juhlin, Norfolk
Heather Koeneke, Auburn
Joan Kollars, Norfolk
Peggy Leiting, Randolph
Patrice Lippert, Omaha
MaDonna McCray, Fullerton
Jedidiah Miller, Neligh
Vickie Retzlaff, Hyannis
Dorothy Stevens, McCook
Jeananne Volk, Norfolk
Gayle Ward, North Platte
Dawn Weber, Gordon

2004
Cynthia Blum, Holdrege
Martha Grenzeback, Omaha
Cheryl Kyser, Kearney
Denise Lawyer, Wahoo
Patrice Lippert, Omaha
Kathryn Novak, Omaha
Rosa Schmidt, Oakland
Dorothy Stevens, McCook

   
 

▲back to top

   
         

Home Page Nebraska
Library
Commission

    Logo for "Recruiting the next generation of Nebraska librarians @ the movies" LogoSupported in part by funding from the Institute of Museum and Library Services 21st Century Librarian Project, administered by the Nebraska Library Commission. 2006

Please send comments to Now Hiring Team